GDPR

Data Manager:

HÉTFA Research Institute and Center for Economic and Social Analysis

Október 6. St. 19. IV/2., H-1051 Budapest

info@hetfa.eu

HETFA uses the following IT solutions that are relevant for data protection:

Mailchimp – we use this tool to send newsletters to our subscribers;

Google Analytics – this helps us to know what our readers like and what they do not;

Facebook Pixel – we can organize the distribution of our content on Facebook with this;

Event-related registration interfaces –  with this one we can ensure that those interested in our events can sign up online and we can communicate with the participants about the event.

Online Query Systems – we use them through our online surveys.

 

Details

MailChimp

The legal basis of data management is the consent of the person concerned about managing their personal data.

Purpose: to send a newsletter.

Data: name, e-mail address.

The person agrees to manage their personal data to be used for the purposes described above. The subscription to the newsletter is subject to the consent of managing the data described above. One may modify or revoke their consent to the data being processed. If you want to retrieve your consent given earlier, please visit the following page.

Google Analytics

hetfa.hu and osszkep.hu. use this. This tool does not provide sensitive privacy information to HETFA Research Institute Ltd.

Facebook Pixel

 osszkep.hu uses it, but not hetfa.hu. (?)

Purpose: Optimization of accessing visitors.

Data can be accessed by clicking here.

The person agrees to manage their personal data to be used for the purposes described above. The subscription to the newsletter is subject to the consent of managing the data described above. One is free to decide whether to give consent to manage its personal data. For viewing this page, the consent is not required. One may revoke its consent for data being processed. If you do not want to give your consent or want to retract your consent given earlier, you may visit the following page.

Event-related registration surfaces

The legal basis of data management is the consent of the person concerned about managing their personal data.

Purpose: To keep in touch with people interested to participate the event

Data: name, e-mail address, address, information about the conference and providing the conditions for participation.

The person agrees to manage their personal data to be used for the purposes described above. The registration is subject to the consent. One may modify or revoke its consent to their data being processed. If one wants to retrieve its consent given earlier, one may look for the person in charge  specified for the event or write to info@hetfa.hu.

Surveygizmo

Participation in the survey is voluntary and the data is treated confidentially, only to those who are involved in the research can access them. Data will not be forwarded to third parties.

We plan to publish professional and scientific studies in the following 5 years based on these data. Only aggregate data that can not be identified and the resulting conclusions are published.

One is not obliged to provide personal data, and the lack of data does not have any potential consequences. One can revoke its participation at any time and request to delete its data.

 

Rights of affected persons

The person concerned has the right to:

  • access to their data,
  • to correct the data,
  • to delete data,
  • limit the management of data.
  • submit a complaint to the supervisory authority

 

Contact details of the supervisory authority

National Bureau of Data Protection and Freedom of Information (NAIH)

1125 Budapest, Szilágyi Erzsébet fasor 22 / c

Postal address: 1530 Budapest, Pf .: 5.

phone: +36 (1) 391-1400

fax: +36 (1) 391-1410

ugyfelszolgalat@naih.hu

http://www.naih.hu